Air Conditioner BTU Calculation for Cyprus
Short answer: Air conditioner BTU calculation starts with the square meterage of the room, but in Cyprus, aspect, floor level, window ratio and usage pattern are at least as decisive as floor area. As a rough starting point, 9,000 BTU may be considered for a 15–20 m² bedroom, and 12,000 BTU for a 20–30 m² living room; in south-west facing rooms, top-floor rooms or rooms with large windows, it may be necessary to move up to the next capacity. Just as important as capacity is the seasonal efficiency of the unit, expressed by its SEER and SCOP values.
This article has been prepared for homeowners and tenants in Northern Cyprus (TRNC) who are buying an air conditioner for a new home, replacing existing units, or questioning which capacity is suitable for an apartment they have purchased from a project. We showed the effect of air conditioning on bills with figures in our Kıb-Tek electricity tariff 2026 article; here, we focus on choosing the right unit.
What is BTU, and how is it related to kW?
BTU/hour is a capacity unit that shows how much heat an air conditioner can remove from a room in one hour. On European labels, the same capacity is written in kilowatts (kW): 1 kW is approximately equal to 3,412 BTU/hour. In other words, a 12,000 BTU air conditioner has approximately 3.5 kW of cooling capacity. This figure is not the electricity the unit draws from the grid, but the cooling power it produces; the electricity consumed may vary between one third and one sixth of this, depending on efficiency.
Domestic wall-mounted air conditioners on the market are generally sold in 9,000, 12,000, 18,000 and 24,000 BTU steps. Capacity selection can be wrong in two ways: an undersized unit cannot cool the room during the hottest hours and runs continuously at full power; an oversized unit cools the room quickly and stops frequently, cannot remove enough humidity, and makes the room feel cold but sticky. The second situation is common on humid summer days along the coast.
Air conditioner BTU calculation: rough method and adjustments
The most practical method for air conditioner BTU calculation is to choose a starting capacity based on square meterage and then adjust it up or down according to the room’s conditions. The table below shows a rough matching commonly used in the market; standard ceiling height and average insulation are assumed, and an on-site survey is required for the final selection.
| Room area (approx.) | Starting capacity | Situations that suggest the next capacity up |
|---|---|---|
| 10–15 m² | 9,000 BTU | West aspect, top floor, large windows |
| 15–20 m² | 9,000 BTU | South-west aspect, under the roof, use by more than two people |
| 20–30 m² | 12,000 BTU | Open-plan kitchen living room, wide sliding glass doors |
| 30–45 m² | 18,000 BTU | High ceiling, villa living room, in front of an unshaded terrace |
| 45–60 m² | 24,000 BTU | Need to cool multiple areas with a single unit |
Keep the following adjustments in mind when using the table:
- Aspect: West and south-west facing rooms that receive afternoon sun carry the highest heat load. A room of the same size facing north may manage with a lower capacity.
- Floor level: Top floors and attic floors with weak roof insulation are noticeably warmer in summer.
- Window ratio: Floor-to-ceiling sliding glass is attractive for views, but it lets solar heat in; if there is no external shading, capacity may need to be increased.
- Open plan: In a living room opening onto the kitchen, cooking heat and volume increase; two smaller units sometimes cool more evenly than one large unit.
- Usage: For someone working from home, the daytime load is more important than for a household that comes home in the evening.
Example: Let’s consider a 28 m² open-plan kitchen living room in İskele, on the third floor, facing south-west. According to the table, the starting point is 12,000 BTU; however, due to the aspect and open-plan kitchen, it may struggle on summer afternoons. In this case, if external shading can be installed, a 12,000 BTU inverter is a reasonable assessment; if not, 18,000 BTU is reasonable. This is an example calculation; leave the final decision to an air-conditioning technician who takes on-site measurements.
Energy class: what do SEER and SCOP tell us?
The impact of two air conditioners with the same capacity on the electricity bill can differ greatly depending on their seasonal efficiency. The European Union’s air conditioner labelling regulation No. 626/2011 defines classes based on SEER for cooling and SCOP for heating for domestic air conditioners up to 12 kW. According to the International Energy Agency’s summary of the regulation, the thresholds are as follows:
| Energy class | Cooling (SEER) | Heating (SCOP, average climate) |
|---|---|---|
| A+++ | 8.50 and above | 5.10 and above |
| A++ | 6.10 – 8.50 | 4.60 – 5.10 |
| A+ | 5.60 – 6.10 | 4.00 – 4.60 |
| A | 5.10 – 5.60 | 3.40 – 4.00 |
The SEER value shows how many kilowatt-hours of cooling the unit produces for each kilowatt-hour of electricity it consumes over a cooling season. Since most homes in the TRNC do not have central heating and heating in winter is also provided by air conditioning, the SCOP value is also important. When comparing the class and figures on the label, make sure they are given according to the same measurement conditions; the value in the seller’s brochure and the value in the product technical datasheet may differ.
Example calculation: Let’s assume a bedroom needs 1,500 kWh of cooling during the summer season. A unit with SEER 6.1 meets this with approximately 246 kWh of electricity, while an old unit with SEER 4.0 meets it with approximately 375 kWh. The difference of 129 kWh amounts to approximately 1,560 TL at Kıb-Tek’s 12.092 TL/kWh price in the 251–500 kWh tier. The difference grows in homes with multiple air conditioners and in months when consumption exceeds the tier limit. Tariff figures are dated June 2026; confirm before taking action.
Inverter, dehumidification and quiet operation
Air conditioners with inverter technology adjust compressor speed according to demand; once the target temperature is reached, they continue running at low speed instead of stopping and starting again. This provides both energy savings and a more stable room temperature. Most units sold today are inverter models, but fixed-speed air conditioners are still found in second-hand homes and older rental apartments.
In the coastal regions of Cyprus, summer humidity affects comfort as much as temperature. The air conditioner’s dry mode removes humidity without lowering the temperature too much and provides comfort with less energy, especially in the evening hours. We explained the differences in temperature and humidity by season in our Cyprus climate and seasons article. For bedrooms, checking the indoor unit’s decibel (dB) value and sound level at the low fan setting is also a prerequisite for good sleep.
Coastal installation, outdoor unit and maintenance
Correct installation is as important as choosing the right unit. In homes close to the coast, salty air can corrode the fins of the outdoor unit over time; therefore, ask about the option of corrosion-resistant coated fins and placing the outdoor unit in a position that does not receive direct sea winds.
- The outdoor unit should be shaded and well ventilated: An outdoor unit in a cramped corner under direct midday sun loses efficiency.
- Drainage should be connected to a drain: Condensation water should not run down the façade or onto the balcony of the floor below.
- Copper pipe and insulation: The insulation of the pipework should not crack in the sun; long pipe runs reduce efficiency.
- Separate fuse: High-capacity units should have a separate line in the electrical panel.
- Maintenance: Indoor unit filters should be cleaned every few weeks during the summer months, and technical service maintenance should be carried out at least once a year.
In apartments, placing outdoor units on the façade concerns the appearance of the building. The Condominium and Construction Servitude Law makes the installation of facilities in common areas subject to the written consent of four-fifths of the unit owners; in new projects, asking whether outdoor unit locations have been specified in the project prevents later disputes. We explained the concept of common areas in our construction servitude and condominium ownership article. The cheapest way to reduce the required air conditioner capacity is passive measures; for external shading and natural ventilation, you can see our passive cooling guide.
It should also be clarified whether air conditioning is included in the sale price in new projects. For example, in the official promotion of Akol Global’s Dolce Vita Resort İskele - Long Beach project, air conditioning is listed among the optional features; therefore, for each project, it is necessary to have it written into the technical specification whether the air conditioner is standard equipment or an additional option, and, if applicable, its brand, capacity and energy class.
Frequently asked questions
How many BTU of air conditioning are needed for a 20 square meter room?
As a rough starting point, 9,000 BTU may be sufficient for a 20 m² room. However, if the room faces south-west, is on the top floor or has large windows, 12,000 BTU will cool more comfortably. For the exact capacity, request an on-site survey from a technician who will assess the aspect, insulation and usage pattern.
Is it better to buy an air conditioner with a higher BTU?
No. An oversized air conditioner cools the room quickly and stops frequently, cannot remove enough humidity, and makes the room feel cold but damp. It also has a higher purchase cost. A correctly sized inverter air conditioner runs for longer at low speed, removing humidity better and providing more balanced comfort.
What do SEER and SCOP mean?
SEER shows the cooling produced by the air conditioner for each kilowatt-hour of electricity it consumes during the cooling season, while SCOP shows the corresponding figure for the heating season. The higher the value, the more efficient the unit. According to the EU labelling regulation, the SEER must be at least 6.10 for class A++ and at least 8.50 for A+++.
Does it make sense to heat with air conditioning in Cyprus?
Since most homes in the TRNC do not have central heating, heating is largely provided by air conditioning. The relatively mild winters in coastal areas make air conditioners operating on the heat pump principle efficient. Therefore, when choosing an air conditioner, it is necessary to look not only at cooling but also at the SCOP value, which shows heating efficiency.
How often should air conditioner maintenance be carried out?
Indoor unit filters should be cleaned every few weeks during the heavily used summer months. At least once a year, preferably before the summer season, the coils, drainage line and gas pressure should be checked through technical service maintenance. In homes close to the coast, checking the outdoor unit for salt accumulation is also important.
If you would like to assess the air-conditioning needs and summer operating cost of a home you will buy or rent out together, you can contact the Akol Global team.
This article is for informational purposes only; it does not replace legal, tax or financial advice. Last updated: October 2026.